Privacy Notice 

Modified 21 February 2021, 12:16 pm 

Who We Are 

SOLVNEX PLT (LLP0025128-LGN) is a Malaysian company with a registered address at Level 1 & 2, Tower 3, Avenue 7 Horizon 2 Bangsar South City, Bangsar South, 59200 Kuala Lumpur. It is a company providing an online service marketplace that connects Gig Professionals with their potential Clients. We can be reached out through email at hello@solvnex.com or by phone at 016-915 3341. 

 

1. Introduction 

In compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“the Act”) and its regulations, this notice is issued to all our valued Users and/ or prospective Users. This Notice will inform Users of their rights with regards to their personal data that has been and/or will be collected, used, disclosed, and processed by us. 

 

2. Collection of personal data 

We have collected and will collect Users personal data to be processed by us and/or on Users behalf in the course of Users present or future dealings with SOLVNEX PLT, its subsidiary (ies), its associated company (ies) (“we”, “our”, “us” or “Company”), third party (ies). Users personal data enables us to achieve the “Purpose” herein that is in connection with our business. Third party(ies) means any person other than - 

  • an individual who is the subject of personal data; 

  • a relevant person in relation to the individual who is the subject of personal data; 

  • SOLVNEX PLT, its subsidiary(ies) and/or its associated company(ies); 

  • a data processor; or 

  • a person authorized in writing by SOLVNEX PLT to process the personal data under the direct control of the SOLVNEX PLT. 

 

3. Description of personal data 

  • Name; 

  • Identity Card Number; 

  • Gender; 

  • Email address; 

  • Mobile phone number; 

  • Passport number; 

  • IP address; 

  • Images (still/recording); 

  • Sensitive personal data; and any 

  • Personally Identifiable Information (PII) defined by international privacy laws and standards. 

 

4. Purposes for collection of personal data 

SOLVNEX PLT will use User personal data for the following purposes but not limited to: 

  • Providing or facilitating the delivery of the services or products through the uses of the website; 

  • Matching between User; 

  • providing the services or products User have requested; 

  • providing technical or other support to User; 

  • answering inquiries about our services, or to respond to a complaint; 

  • depending on the extent of consent obtained from the User, to process, facilitate, administer and provide you with our products and services, to carry out, manage and maintain your relationship with us, your commercial transactions and dealings with us, to send you promotional materials relating to our products and services, or promote products and services of our partners or such third parties which we think may be of interest to you; 

  • allow for debugging, testing, and otherwise operate our platforms; 

  • conducting data analysis, research and otherwise build and improve our platforms; 

  • in other circumstances, such purposes that are necessary or directly related to the User’s relationship with us or where it is permitted under the applicable laws; 

  • other purposes with User consent, unless the User withdraws their consent for these purposes. 

 

5. Sources of personal data 

SOLVNEX PLT may obtain User personal data from the following sources but not limited to: 

  • User-Generated Content (User Profile); 

  • Application Forms; 

  • Feedback Forms; or 

  • Website; 

 

6. Disclosure of personal data 

We may disclose User personal data to other subsidiaries within our group, our associated companies, and also Third Parties. These subsidiaries and Third Parties will treat User personal data as confidential, in accordance with this Privacy Policy and with all applicable Data Protection legislation, and will process such personal data only for the Purposes and within the terms set out herein. We are responsible for the personal data under our control, including personal data disclosed by us to a data processor. We take every measure to provide a comparable level of protection for personal data should the information be processed by a data processor . SOLVNEX PLT is committed to complying with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010, in particular, its policies as well as corresponding guidelines and orders. 

7. Security of personal data 

SOLVNEX PLT uses strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorized access wherever possible. Personal data provided to SOLVNEX PLT via our website or via any Applications, online credit card transactions are protected during transit using encryption such as Transport Layer Security (TLS). When personal data is stored by SOLVNEX PLT, we use computer systems with limited access housed in facilities using physical security measures. Data stored in cloud services is in encrypted form including when we utilize third-party storage. The level of security of personal data that is kept in a non-electric environment is also treated with strict procedures and means. 

 

8. Use of Cookies 

The cookies used by the Website are solely associated with anonymous users and their computers and do not provide personal data on Users. Some cookies are used by third parties to provide SOLVNEX PLT with data on the effectiveness of its engagements and promotions. The cookies used by the Website do not in any way collect personal data that could be used to identify a specific User. In addition, cookies are of a temporary nature, used solely to improve the efficiency of the last transmission. Users may configure their browser to notify them of the reception of cookies and to prevent their installation on their computer. 

 

9. Transfer of personal data 

We are very serious about providing a comparable level of protection for personal data should the information be processed or used outside Malaysia by our vendors or experts. 

 

10. Marketing and promotional purposes 

Upon subscribing to our services, Users will be receiving marketing and/or promotional emails or calls from us, which includes but not limited to; monthly promotions and information on future events. If the User does not wish to receive any promotional news or calls, please click the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of the email and you will be excluded from our newsletters and contacts. User shall always have the right to unsubscribe the materials as to send out the materials at the first place, consent is required. 

 

11. Data subject’s obligations 

It is necessary for SOLVNEX PLT to collect and retain User personal data. Therefore, it is also obligatory for User to supply personal data to use in the most accurate manner. If User does not provide us with personal data, SOLVNEX PLT is unable to, process personal data on User behalf, for the Purpose stated in clause 4 herein, or effectively render our services to User, and all relationship created or to be created between us shall then be terminated and ceased to be in effect immediately. 

 

12. The rights of data subject 

  • To request access to personal data 

    Users have the right to request access to their own personal data processed by us on reasonable notice. Access, requests can be made through online means by filling up the Data Access Request Form. 

  • To request correction of personal data 

    Users have the right to request for correction and/or update of their own personal data that is inaccurate, incomplete, or outdated. Correction requests can be made through online means by filling up the Data Correction Request Form. 

  • To limit processing of User personal data 

    Users are entitled to limit our processing of personal data by expressly withdrawing the consent given previously, in each case, including for direct marketing purposes subject to any applicable legal restrictions. contractual conditions and within a reasonable time period. 

 

13. Changes to Privacy Policy 

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice. We advise that Users check our website for this Privacy Policy on a regular basis. Kindly view our privacy notice on the website, solvnex.com. 

 

14. Acknowledgement and Consent 

By communicating, engaging with SOLVNEX PLT or use the Company’s products and services, User acknowledges that User has read and understood this notice and agree and consent to the use, processing, disclosure and transfer of User personal data by the SOLVNEX PLT as described in this Notice. Any marketing email SOLVNEX PLT sends to the User should contain an automated unsubscribe link so that you can opt-out of the mailing list. Users can also withdraw their consent by written notice or fill in the form on the website. Options shall also be given to User whether they consent to be given the marketing/promotional materials. 

 

15. Inquiries and complaints 

Should User require further information about the personal data we hold or the way in which User information is being collected or used which are not answered by this Privacy Notice, please contact or write to us at: 

Email: hello@solvnex.comContact Number: +60 16-915 3341Registered Address: Level 1 & 2, Tower 3, Avenue 7 Horizon 2 Bangsar South City, Bangsar South, 59200 Kuala Lumpur